Skip to content

153-155 S 7th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 2004
Residential
Pre-Foreclosure

Last Sale Price
$270,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 4, 2019

Property Information

Block1799
Lot9
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page46

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,688
Acreage0.1

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$28,700
16%
Improvement Value:$152,800
84%
Total Assessment$181,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,902+2.0%
2024$6,766-0.2%
2023$6,777-1.7%
2022$6,897-14.8%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-000722-24

Foreclosure Case
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Reinstated

Property Sale

Sale
$270,000

To:

Sq Ft4,390DeedBook 20190, Page 37481

Property Sale

Sale
$101,700

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,688DeedBook 20160, Page 26896Recorded3/29/2016

Foreclosure Case F-058977-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$204,000
DeedBook 6055, Page 804

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2004