Skip to content

224 S 10th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$341,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 11, 2022

Property Information

Block1813
Lot41
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page45

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,081
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$31,500
18%
Improvement Value:$139,300
82%
Total Assessment$170,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,496+2.0%
2024$6,367-0.2%
2023$6,378-1.7%
2022$6,490+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$341,000

To:

Sq Ft3,081DeedBook 20221, Page 9596

Foreclosure Case F-009458-18

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$350,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,080DeedBook 20160, Page 60730Recorded7/20/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$63,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,080DeedBook 12552, Page 699Recorded5/1/2015

Foreclosure Case F-051471-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$285,000
DeedBook 6205, Page 546

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000
DeedBook 5936, Page 332

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900