Skip to content

188 S 10th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1912

Last Sale Price
$695,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 7, 2026

Property Information

Block1813
Lot59
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page45

Building Details

Building Class45
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,402
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$31,300
11%
Improvement Value:$253,700
89%
Total Assessment$285,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,839+2.0%
2024$10,625+29.7%
2023$8,192-1.7%
2022$8,337+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$695,000

To:

DeedBook 20260, Page 6285

Property Sale

Sale
$402,900

To:

Sq Ft3,402DeedBook 20210, Page 39941

Property Sale

Sale
$345,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,402DeedBook 20150, Page 73880Recorded9/28/2015

Property Sale

Sale
$41,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,402DeedBook 12529, Page 3246Recorded12/12/2014

Foreclosure Case F-011934-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$310,000

To:

DeedBook 12153, Page 1330

Property Sale

Sale
$210,000

To:

DeedBook 6041, Page 201

Property Sale

Sale
$180,000
DeedBook 5885, Page 177

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1912