Skip to content

22 5th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1897

Last Sale Price
$100
Last Sale Date
Jun 17, 2020

Property Information

Block1850
Lot14
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page33

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,719
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$20,200
8%
Improvement Value:$220,800
92%
Total Assessment$241,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,165+2.0%
2024$8,984-0.2%
2023$8,999+48.3%
2022$6,069+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$315,000
Sq Ft2,719DeedBook 20190, Page 98838Recorded10/17/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$60,000
DeedBook 12400, Page 8465

Foreclosure Case F-001365-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$315,000
DeedBook 12166, Page 2426

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1897