Skip to content

18 N 6th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1915

Last Sale Price
$313,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 2, 2021

Property Information

Block1852
Lot12
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page33

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2.5SF1UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,822
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,700
10%
Improvement Value:$148,100
90%
Total Assessment$164,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,267+2.0%
2024$6,144+58.7%
2023$3,872-1.7%
2022$3,941+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$313,000

To:

Sq Ft1,822DeedBook 20210, Page 92436

Property Sale

Sale
$189,000
Sq Ft1,822DeedBook 20190, Page 90131Recorded9/24/2019

Foreclosure Case F-032508-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-008895-16

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$79,000
DeedBook 5507, Page 154

Property Sale

Sale
$21,000
DeedBook 5222, Page 156

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1915