Skip to content

539 Central Ave

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 2003

Last Sale Price
$350,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 30, 2019

Property Information

Block1856
Lot37
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page32

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,762
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$18,100
8%
Improvement Value:$217,700
92%
Total Assessment$235,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,967+2.0%
2024$8,791-0.2%
2023$8,805-1.7%
2022$8,960+11.9%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$350,000

To:

Sq Ft4,296DeedBook 20190, Page 83305

Property Sale

Sale
$164,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,762DeedBook 20160, Page 62993Recorded7/26/2016

Foreclosure Case F-045446-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-046341-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$315,000
DeedBook 5994, Page 727

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2003

Property Sale

Sale
$21,500
DeedBook 5890, Page 16