Skip to content

52 S 12th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1915

Last Sale Price
$360,000
Last Sale Date
May 3, 2022

Property Information

Block1868
Lot52
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page32

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,363
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$21,300
16%
Improvement Value:$109,500
84%
Total Assessment$130,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,522+8.4%
2024$6,942+42.1%
2023$4,884-1.7%
2022$4,970+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$360,000

To:

Sq Ft2,363DeedBook 20220, Page 49896

Property Sale

Sale
$275,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,167DeedBook 20180, Page 14168Recorded2/15/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$92,688

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,167DeedBook 20170, Page 72998Recorded8/17/2017

Foreclosure Case F-023551-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-057951-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1915