Skip to content

48 S 12th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1908

Last Sale Price
$830,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 28, 2025

Property Information

Block1868
Lot54
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page32

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,814
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$21,300
28%
Improvement Value:$53,800
72%
Total Assessment$75,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$2,856+2.0%
2024$2,800-0.2%
2023$2,804-1.7%
2022$2,854+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$830,000

To:

Sq Ft2,814DeedBook 20250, Page 28207

Property Sale

Sale
$205,000
Sq Ft2,259DeedBook 20220, Page 80559Recorded8/31/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$153,000
Sq Ft2,259DeedBook 20220, Page 80558Recorded8/31/2022

Foreclosure Case F-009288-20

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,259DeedBook 20180, Page 61784Recorded7/18/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$77,000
DeedBook 12366, Page 1945

Foreclosure Case F-019856-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$315,000
DeedBook 6366, Page 889

Property Sale

Sale
$65,300
DeedBook 5235, Page 157

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1908