Skip to content

84 Prospect St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1880

Last Sale Price
$409,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 31, 2005

Property Information

Block186
Lot51
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page77

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage6,255
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$72,700
25%
Improvement Value:$215,600
75%
Total Assessment$288,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,964+2.0%
2024$10,748-0.2%
2023$10,765-1.7%
2022$10,955+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-006234-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$409,000

To:

Sq Ft6,255DeedBook 6180, Page 892

Property Sale

Sale
$315,000
DeedBook 5914, Page 638

Property Sale

Sale
$210,000
DeedBook 5675, Page 327

Property Sale

Sale
$178,000
DeedBook 5554, Page 121

Property Sale

Sale
$43,000
DeedBook 4793, Page 159

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1880