Skip to content

72-74 4th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$465,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 28, 2021

Property Information

Block1876
Lot13
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page33

Building Details

Building Class45
Description3SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage5,513
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$21,800
10%
Improvement Value:$198,200
90%
Total Assessment$220,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,363+2.0%
2024$10,159+32.6%
2023$7,662-1.7%
2022$7,798+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$465,000

To:

Sq Ft5,513DeedBook 20220, Page 1422

Property Sale

Sale
$201,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,699DeedBook 20180, Page 71217Recorded8/15/2018

Foreclosure Case F-033324-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$340,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,699DeedBook 12512, Page 6876Recorded9/2/2014

Property Sale

Sale
$19,250
DeedBook 12337, Page 7600

Property Sale

Sale
$3,000
DeedBook 4645, Page 135

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907