Skip to content

173 2nd St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1890

Last Sale Price
$200,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 12, 2018

Property Information

Block1912
Lot4
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page26

Building Details

Building Class45
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,556
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$19,100
15%
Improvement Value:$105,400
85%
Total Assessment$124,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,735+2.0%
2024$4,641-0.2%
2023$4,649-1.7%
2022$4,731+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$200,000

To:

Sq Ft2,556DeedBook 20180, Page 54559

Property Sale

Sale
$87,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,556DeedBook 20160, Page 92851Recorded10/27/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$87,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,556DeedBook 20160, Page 84414Recorded9/30/2016

Foreclosure Case F-044558-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$178,571
DeedBook 6030, Page 588

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1890