Skip to content

284 Park Ave

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1895

Last Sale Price
$142,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 15, 2004

Property Information

Block1929
Lot2
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page26

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SB
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,616
Acreage0.03

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$13,000
15%
Improvement Value:$73,700
85%
Total Assessment$86,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$3,297+2.0%
2024$3,232-0.2%
2023$3,237-1.7%
2022$3,295+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-006465-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-008759-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$142,000

To:

Sq Ft2,616DeedBook 6062, Page 354

Property Sale

Sale
$107,000
DeedBook 5806, Page 261

Property Sale

Sale
$85,620
DeedBook 5731, Page 632

Property Sale

Sale
$25,000
DeedBook 5382, Page 656

Property Sale

Sale
$7,000
DeedBook 4802, Page 880

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1895