Skip to content

298 5th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1915

Last Sale Price
$218,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 4, 2019

Property Information

Block1931
Lot9
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page26

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,326
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$17,800
11%
Improvement Value:$150,200
89%
Total Assessment$168,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,389+2.0%
2024$6,263-0.2%
2023$6,273+82.2%
2022$3,443+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$218,000

To:

Sq Ft1,326DeedBook 20200, Page 11916

Foreclosure Case F-009228-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$16,500
DeedBook 4651, Page 626

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1915