Skip to content

48- 2nd St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1905

Last Sale Price
$255,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 21, 2018

Property Information

Block1847
Lot33
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page33

Building Details

Building Class20
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,332
Acreage0.03

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$18,400
11%
Improvement Value:$154,800
89%
Total Assessment$173,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,587+2.0%
2024$6,457-0.2%
2023$6,467-1.7%
2022$6,582+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$255,000

To:

Sq Ft2,268DeedBook 20180, Page 96107

Property Sale

Sale
$51,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,332DeedBook 20170, Page 74934Recorded8/23/2017

Foreclosure Case F-037387-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000
DeedBook 12187, Page 6637

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1905