Skip to content

163 N 9th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1897

Last Sale Price
$765,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 9, 2023

Property Information

Block1937
Lot52
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page18

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,229
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$30,800
23%
Improvement Value:$362,100
267%
Total Assessment$135,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,149+2.0%
2024$5,048+4.7%
2019$4,820+3.5%
2018$4,658+4.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$765,000

To:

Sq Ft3,229DeedBook 20230, Page 61674

Property Sale

Sale
$19,500
Sq Ft2,306DeedBook 20230, Page 13190Recorded3/1/2023

Foreclosure Case F-029705-12

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-059286-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$171,000
DeedBook 5766, Page 44

Property Sale

Sale
$5,000
DeedBook 4579, Page 541

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1897