Skip to content

191 N 9th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1905

Last Sale Price
$510,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 28, 2020

Property Information

Block1937
Lot66
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page18

Building Details

Building Class20
Description2.5SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,157
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$27,500
11%
Improvement Value:$222,500
89%
Total Assessment$250,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,508-34.7%
2024$14,554+154.1%
2023$5,728-1.7%
2022$5,829+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$510,000

To:

Sq Ft2,157DeedBook 20210, Page 10608

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000
Sq Ft2,159DeedBook 20191, Page 14042Recorded12/3/2019

Foreclosure Case F-001611-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$290,000
DeedBook 12028, Page 6942

Property Sale

Sale
$262,500
DeedBook 6357, Page 521

Property Sale

Sale
$169,500
DeedBook 5957, Page 795

Property Sale

Sale
$9,000
DeedBook 4550, Page 642

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1905