Skip to content

234 N 7th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1897

Last Sale Price
$500,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 27, 2023

Property Information

Block1929
Lot25
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page26

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,382
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$21,800
14%
Improvement Value:$131,600
86%
Total Assessment$153,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,834+2.0%
2024$5,719-0.2%
2023$5,728-1.7%
2022$5,829+1.0%
Property History
Sales8Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$500,000

To:

Sq Ft3,382DeedBook 20230, Page 24813

Property Sale

Sale
$525,000
Sq Ft2,209DeedBook 20220, Page 60100Recorded6/23/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$100,000
Sq Ft2,209DeedBook 20220, Page 43762Recorded5/2/2022

Foreclosure Case F-001563-21

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$185,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,209DeedBook 20181, Page 11359Recorded12/27/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,209DeedBook 20160, Page 39862Recorded5/9/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$75,000
DeedBook 12222, Page 7307

Property Sale

Sale
$284,300
DeedBook 6181, Page 266

Property Sale

Sale
$147,900
DeedBook 6072, Page 151

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1897