Skip to content

139 N 12th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$10
Last Sale Date
Nov 6, 2017

Property Information

Block1939
Lot37
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page18

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,378
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$27,800
19%
Improvement Value:$115,600
81%
Total Assessment$143,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,454+2.0%
2024$5,346-0.2%
2023$5,355-1.7%
2022$5,449+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$63,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,378DeedBook 20170, Page 38993Recorded5/3/2017

Foreclosure Case F-009288-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-060650-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$400,000
DeedBook 12048, Page 773

Property Sale

Sale
$135,000
DeedBook 5700, Page 748

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920