Skip to content

337 N 7th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1905

Last Sale Price
$600,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 25, 2024

Property Information

Block1935
Lot58
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page19

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,751
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$28,300
11%
Improvement Value:$220,000
89%
Total Assessment$248,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,443+2.0%
2024$9,257+46.2%
2023$6,333-1.7%
2022$6,445+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$600,000

To:

Sq Ft2,751DeedBook 20240, Page 47188

Property Sale

Sale
$420,000
Sq Ft2,672DeedBook 20220, Page 61406Recorded6/29/2022

Foreclosure Case F-017307-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-026322-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$390,000
DeedBook 6364, Page 696

Property Sale

Sale
$163,000
DeedBook 5824, Page 288

Property Sale

Sale
$80,000
DeedBook 5263, Page 196

Property Sale

Sale
$30,000
DeedBook 5119, Page 410

Property Sale

Sale
$30,000
DeedBook 4841, Page 819

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1905