Skip to content

84 Merchant St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$10
Last Sale Date
Feb 14, 2018

Property Information

Block1981
Lot68
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page78

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2S.F.
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,911
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$73,400
36%
Improvement Value:$130,500
64%
Total Assessment$203,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,754+2.0%
2024$7,601-0.2%
2023$7,614-1.7%
2022$7,748+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-039161-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Foreclosure Case F-042542-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$330,720
DeedBook 5993, Page 529

Property Sale

Sale
$267,000
DeedBook 5882, Page 57

Property Sale

Sale
$168,500
DeedBook 5648, Page 676

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000
DeedBook 5339, Page 645

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900