Skip to content

73 Monroe St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1882

Last Sale Price
$460,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 31, 2019

Property Information

Block1989
Lot29
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page53

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3S.F.
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage5,362
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$71,100
20%
Improvement Value:$279,200
80%
Total Assessment$350,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$13,322+2.0%
2024$13,059-0.2%
2023$13,080-7.0%
2022$14,060+46.7%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$460,000

To:

Sq Ft5,362DeedBook 20190, Page 10889

Foreclosure Case F-013216-18

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$558,000
DeedBook 6069, Page 164

Property Sale

Sale
$425,000
DeedBook 5868, Page 290

Property Sale

Sale
$170,000
DeedBook 5298, Page 381

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1882