Skip to content

47 Read St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$495,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 10, 2018

Property Information

Block2012
Lot27
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page54

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3S.F.
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,944
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$72,000
22%
Improvement Value:$255,200
78%
Total Assessment$327,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,443+2.0%
2024$12,198-0.2%
2023$12,218-1.7%
2022$12,434+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$495,000

To:

Sq Ft2,944DeedBook 20180, Page 40263

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,944DeedBook 12540, Page 1717Recorded2/27/2015

Foreclosure Case F-040715-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$520,000
DeedBook 6357, Page 432

Property Sale

Sale
$395,000
DeedBook 6231, Page 929

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900