Skip to content

70 Wall St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1887

Last Sale Price
$215,500
Last Sale Date
Apr 26, 2017

Property Information

Block2033
Lot14
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page79

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,920
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$63,300
39%
Improvement Value:$97,200
61%
Total Assessment$160,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,104+2.0%
2024$5,983-0.2%
2023$5,993-1.7%
2022$6,099+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$215,500

To:

Sq Ft1,920DeedBook 20170, Page 41993

Property Sale

Sale
$108,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,920DeedBook 12482, Page 7674Recorded2/19/2014

Foreclosure Case F-037501-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$215,000
DeedBook 5636, Page 351

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000
DeedBook 5332, Page 48

Property Sale

Sale
$128,500
DeedBook 5022, Page 617

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1887