Skip to content

39 Hensler St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1890

Last Sale Price
$365,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 24, 2023

Property Information

Block2037
Lot14
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page79

Building Details

Building Class37
Description2S.F.
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,237
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$75,000
25%
Improvement Value:$222,500
75%
Total Assessment$297,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,724+2.0%
2024$6,591-0.2%
2023$6,602-1.7%
2022$6,718+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$365,000

To:

Sq Ft3,237DeedBook 20230, Page 48194

Foreclosure Case F-026133-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-052228-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$158,000
DeedBook 5702, Page 177

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1890