Skip to content

64 Kossuth St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1877

Last Sale Price
$585,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 8, 2025

Property Information

Block2072
Lot53
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page119

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,066
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$75,000
45%
Improvement Value:$92,500
55%
Total Assessment$167,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,370+2.0%
2024$6,244-0.2%
2023$6,254-1.7%
2022$6,365+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$585,000

To:

DeedBook 20250, Page 65799

Property Sale

Sale
$172,000

To:

Sq Ft2,066DeedBook 12409, Page 7029

Foreclosure Case F-027869-12

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$400,000

To:

DeedBook 6363, Page 202

Property Sale

Sale
$204,500

To:

DeedBook 5829, Page 186

Property Sale

Sale
$147,500

To:

Property Sale

Sale
$105,000

To:

Property Sale

Sale
$148,000
DeedBook 5109, Page 669

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1877