Skip to content

26 Joseph St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1890

Last Sale Price
$138,654
Last Sale Date
Nov 7, 2019

Property Information

Block2410
Lot40
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page56

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage858
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$53,200
43%
Improvement Value:$69,100
57%
Total Assessment$122,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,651+2.0%
2024$4,559-0.2%
2023$4,567-1.7%
2022$4,647+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$138,654

To:

Sq Ft1,502DeedBook 20191, Page 20743

Foreclosure Case F-026226-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
DeedBook 6210, Page 521

Property Sale

Sale
$90,000
DeedBook 5848, Page 297

Property Sale

Sale
$66,500
DeedBook 5188, Page 496

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000
DeedBook 5066, Page 508

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1890