Skip to content

43- Cortland St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$3,360
Last Sale Date
Sep 13, 2023

Property Information

Block2483
Lot60
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page80

Building Details

Building Class27
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,862
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$57,000
56%
Improvement Value:$45,300
44%
Total Assessment$102,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2022$3,890+1.1%
2021$3,848+1.8%
2020$3,778+3.7%
2019$3,642+3.5%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$3,360

To:

Sq Ft1,862DeedBook 20230, Page 59732

Foreclosure Case F-000787-16

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-045391-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000
DeedBook 6184, Page 424

Property Sale

Sale
$110,000
DeedBook 5639, Page 949

Property Sale

Sale
$49,500
DeedBook 5429, Page 557

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900