Skip to content

99 Brill St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1900
Residential
Pre-Foreclosure

Last Sale Price
$620,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 11, 2023

Property Information

Block2486
Lot15
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page80

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,872
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$66,700
29%
Improvement Value:$163,400
71%
Total Assessment$230,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,751+2.0%
2024$8,578-0.2%
2023$8,592-1.7%
2022$8,744+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures4

Foreclosure Case F-001472-26

Active
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Open

Foreclosure Case F-005712-25

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$620,000

To:

Sq Ft3,872DeedBook 20230, Page 3532

Property Sale

Sale
$275,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,654DeedBook 20190, Page 4840Recorded1/16/2019

Foreclosure Case F-022643-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-029959-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$105,000
DeedBook 5406, Page 697

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900