Skip to content

462-464 Avon Ave

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1897

Last Sale Price
$142,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 30, 2018

Property Information

Block2644
Lot5
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page92

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,300
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$12,400
7%
Improvement Value:$162,000
93%
Total Assessment$174,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,632+2.0%
2024$6,502-0.2%
2023$6,512-1.7%
2022$6,627+1.0%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$142,000

To:

Sq Ft5,168DeedBook 20180, Page 88112

Foreclosure Case F-005071-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-027287-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1897