Skip to content

585 Bergen St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1800

Last Sale Date
Dec 23, 2021

Property Information

Block2659
Lot17
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page85

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage5,091
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$10,300
6%
Improvement Value:$159,300
94%
Total Assessment$169,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,450+2.0%
2024$6,323-0.2%
2023$6,333-1.7%
2022$6,445+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,471DeedBook 20190, Page 40727Recorded5/2/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$71,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,471DeedBook 20180, Page 25211Recorded3/22/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$49,900

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,471DeedBook 20180, Page 25204Recorded3/22/2018

Foreclosure Case F-019042-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$67,000
DeedBook 5315, Page 361

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1800