Skip to content

279 Jelliff Ave

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1909

Last Sale Price
$55,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 3, 2015

Property Information

Block2690
Lot22
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page95

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF3UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,728
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$22,300
13%
Improvement Value:$147,000
87%
Total Assessment$169,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,438+2.0%
2024$6,312-0.2%
2023$6,322-1.7%
2022$6,433+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$55,000

To:

Sq Ft4,452DeedBook 20150, Page 67104

Foreclosure Case F-018784-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$299,900
DeedBook 6269, Page 174

Property Sale

Sale
$125,500
DeedBook 6082, Page 136

Property Sale

Sale
$4,000
DeedBook 4714, Page 3

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1909