Skip to content

236 Peshine Ave

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1909

Last Sale Price
$435,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 3, 2022

Property Information

Block2690
Lot39
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page95

Building Details

Building Class18
Description2.5SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,490
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$21,700
7%
Improvement Value:$281,900
93%
Total Assessment$303,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,546+2.0%
2024$11,318+43.3%
2023$7,897-1.7%
2022$8,037+44.2%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-002956-25

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$435,000

To:

Sq Ft3,490DeedBook 20220, Page 58387

Property Sale

Sale
$265,000
Sq Ft2,067DeedBook 20191, Page 1376Recorded10/24/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,067DeedBook 20190, Page 52883Recorded6/10/2019

Foreclosure Case F-003263-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$225,000
DeedBook 12005, Page 5492

Property Sale

Sale
$30,000
DeedBook 5028, Page 169

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1909