Skip to content

194-196 Johnson Ave

Newark, NJ 07108

Apartment

Last Sale Price
$1,540,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 5, 2023

Property Information

Block2726
Lot55
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page105

Building Details

Building Class10
Description3SB
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,000
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$240,000
48%
Improvement Value:$260,000
52%
Total Assessment$500,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$19,015+2.0%
2024$18,640-47.5%
2023$35,473+9.8%
2022$32,292+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures4

Property Sale

Sale
$1,540,000

To:

Sq Ft1,000DeedBook 20230, Page 5587

Foreclosure Case F-011458-22

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Foreclosure Case F-004759-21

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$750,000
DeedBook 20210, Page 42040Recorded4/6/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$1,170,000
DeedBook 20190, Page 72895Recorded8/6/2019

Foreclosure Case F-022123-16

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$158,000
DeedBook 5716, Page 130