Skip to content

17 Earl StNewark, NJ 07114

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$280,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 18, 2020

Property Information

Block2785
Lot33
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page97

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2SB
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,502
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$47,500
18%
Improvement Value:$219,800
82%
Total Assessment$267,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,165+2.0%
2024$9,965-0.2%
2023$9,981+61.9%
2022$6,164+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$280,000

To:

Sq Ft4,502DeedBook 20201, Page 21479

Property Sale

Sale
$60,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,572DeedBook 20160, Page 97468Recorded11/14/2016

Foreclosure Case F-030258-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-053140-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$340,000
DeedBook 12161, Page 1375

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000
DeedBook 12036, Page 112

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000
DeedBook 5910, Page 858

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900