Skip to content

167 Sherman AveNewark, NJ 07114

Built 1907
Residential
Pre-Foreclosure

Last Sale Price
$280,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 6, 2016

Property Information

Block2785
Lot23
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page97

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SB
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,600
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$47,500
24%
Improvement Value:$152,300
76%
Total Assessment$199,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,598+2.0%
2024$7,449-0.2%
2023$7,461-1.7%
2022$7,592+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures4

Foreclosure Case F-011847-25

Active
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Open
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Foreclosure Case F-008140-24

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-002938-22

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-020616-18

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$280,000

To:

Sq Ft2,600DeedBook 20160, Page 90590

Property Sale

Sale
$65,000
DeedBook 12417, Page 5875

Property Sale

Sale
$60,000
DeedBook 6103, Page 940

Property Sale

Sale
$5,000
DeedBook 4694, Page 112

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907