Skip to content

137 Pennsylvania Ave

Newark, NJ 07114

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$410,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 17, 2021

Property Information

Block2806
Lot2
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page88

Building Details

Building Class47
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,291
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$41,400
18%
Improvement Value:$189,200
82%
Total Assessment$230,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,770-30.2%
2024$12,563+45.9%
2023$8,611-1.7%
2022$8,763+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$410,000

To:

Sq Ft3,291DeedBook 20210, Page 41264

Property Sale

Sale
$259,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,291DeedBook 20150, Page 79834Recorded10/22/2015

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000
DeedBook 12345, Page 5681

Foreclosure Case F-005786-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$515,000
DeedBook 6257, Page 435

Property Sale

Sale
$135,000
DeedBook 6117, Page 576

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900