Skip to content

70 Sherman Ave

Newark, NJ 07114

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$540,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 29, 2023

Property Information

Block2809
Lot7
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page87

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,965
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$45,100
11%
Improvement Value:$375,200
89%
Total Assessment$420,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$15,984+144.9%
2024$6,528-0.2%
2023$6,538-1.7%
2022$6,654+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$540,000

To:

Sq Ft3,965DeedBook 20230, Page 60298

Property Sale

Sale
$106,050

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,389DeedBook 20190, Page 26103Recorded3/21/2019

Foreclosure Case F-048591-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$70,000
DeedBook 5254, Page 198

Property Sale

Sale
$29,000
DeedBook 5187, Page 967

Property Sale

Sale
$29,000
DeedBook 4912, Page 251

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900