Skip to content

83-85 Chadwick AveNewark, NJ 07108

Built 1915

Last Sale Price
$265,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 26, 2016

Property Information

Block3000
Lot1
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page94

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,678
Acreage0.1

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$13,800
9%
Improvement Value:$136,200
91%
Total Assessment$150,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,705+2.0%
2024$5,592-0.2%
2023$5,601-1.7%
2022$5,700+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$265,000

To:

Sq Ft4,238DeedBook 20170, Page 4882

Property Sale

Sale
$124,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,678DeedBook 20160, Page 26878Recorded3/29/2016

Foreclosure Case F-006727-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$273,000
DeedBook 6044, Page 255

Property Sale

Sale
$28,822
DeedBook 5763, Page 173

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1915