Skip to content

870 S 18th StNewark, NJ 07108

Built 1917

Last Sale Price
$490,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 23, 2024

Property Information

Block3013
Lot91
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page92

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,770
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$12,400
5%
Improvement Value:$225,300
95%
Total Assessment$237,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,040+2.0%
2024$8,861-0.2%
2023$8,876-1.7%
2022$9,033+1.0%
Property History
Sales10Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$490,000

To:

Sq Ft2,770DeedBook 20240, Page 47204

Property Sale

Sale
$510,000
Sq Ft2,704DeedBook 20230, Page 62154Recorded10/16/2023

Property Sale

Sale
$350,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,770DeedBook 20170, Page 92409Recorded10/19/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$68,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,770DeedBook 20170, Page 40627Recorded5/10/2017

Foreclosure Case F-038254-13

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$51,000
DeedBook 12415, Page 8988

Foreclosure Case F-055742-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-041434-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$460,000
DeedBook 12153, Page 4823

Property Sale

Sale
$320,000
DeedBook 6312, Page 860

Property Sale

Sale
$180,000
DeedBook 6105, Page 752

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000
DeedBook 5924, Page 551

Property Sale

Sale
$103,000
DeedBook 5625, Page 109

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1917