Skip to content

886-888 S 20th SNewark, NJ 07108

Built 1927

Last Sale Price
$330,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 14, 2022

Property Information

Block3015
Lot36
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page92

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,755
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$12,800
6%
Improvement Value:$210,900
94%
Total Assessment$223,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,507+2.0%
2024$8,340-0.2%
2023$8,353-1.7%
2022$8,501+1.0%
Property History
Sales8Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$330,000

To:

Sq Ft4,755DeedBook 20220, Page 27027

Property Sale

Sale
$300,000
Sq Ft2,799DeedBook 20210, Page 86597Recorded7/16/2021

Foreclosure Case F-016925-19

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Property Sale

Sale
$350,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,799DeedBook 20160, Page 12835Recorded2/11/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$96,200

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,799DeedBook 12548, Page 8602Recorded4/16/2015

Foreclosure Case F-044579-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$275,000
DeedBook 12250, Page 3343

Property Sale

Sale
$48,000
DeedBook 12217, Page 6783

Property Sale

Sale
$225,000
DeedBook 6024, Page 28

Property Sale

Sale
$68,500
DeedBook 5972, Page 646

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927