Skip to content

66 Cypress St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$307,500
Last Sale Date
Mar 18, 2021

Property Information

Block3079
Lot46
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page92

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,806
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$23,900
10%
Improvement Value:$215,000
90%
Total Assessment$238,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,085+2.0%
2024$8,906+50.1%
2023$5,933-1.7%
2022$6,038+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$307,500

To:

Sq Ft2,806DeedBook 20210, Page 33746

Property Sale

Sale
$307,500
Sq Ft2,805DeedBook 20210, Page 33746Recorded3/18/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000
DeedBook 12305, Page 5735

Foreclosure Case F-045965-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$133,209
DeedBook 6046, Page 790

Property Sale

Sale
$148,000
DeedBook 5804, Page 4

Property Sale

Sale
$26,900
DeedBook 4431, Page 691

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920