Skip to content

904 S 20th St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1917

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jan 21, 2026

Property Information

Block3015
Lot7
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page92

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,768
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$12,600
8%
Improvement Value:$144,300
92%
Total Assessment$156,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,967+2.0%
2024$5,849-0.2%
2023$5,859-1.7%
2022$5,962+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$600,000

To:

Sq Ft4,096DeedBook 20230, Page 29342

Property Sale

Sale
$310,301

To:

Sq Ft2,768DeedBook 20230, Page 29341Recorded5/16/2023

Foreclosure Case F-003727-23

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$65,000

To:

DeedBook 5633, Page 316

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1917