Skip to content

177-179 Seymour Ave

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1912

Last Sale Price
$715,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 18, 2025

Property Information

Block3024
Lot61
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page104

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2.5 SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,428
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$21,600
6%
Improvement Value:$314,800
94%
Total Assessment$336,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,793+2.0%
2024$12,541+117.0%
2023$5,780-1.7%
2022$5,882+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$715,000

To:

Sq Ft4,428DeedBook 20250, Page 38599

Property Sale

Sale
$460,000
Sq Ft2,748DeedBook 20240, Page 46850Recorded8/12/2024

Foreclosure Case F-001857-23

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$410,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,748DeedBook 20200, Page 88568Recorded9/11/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$330,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,748DeedBook 20160, Page 58148Recorded7/12/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$70,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,748DeedBook 12535, Page 3583Recorded1/26/2015

Property Sale

Sale
$190,000
DeedBook 6072, Page 340

Property Sale

Sale
$6,200
DeedBook 5043, Page 730

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1912