Skip to content

171 Lehigh Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1917
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$525,500
Last Sale Date
Sep 6, 2022

Property Information

Block3663
Lot59
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5 SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,838
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$27,700
11%
Improvement Value:$214,100
89%
Total Assessment$241,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,196+2.0%
2024$9,014-0.2%
2023$9,029-1.7%
2022$9,188+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-006343-24

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$525,500

To:

Sq Ft2,838DeedBook 20220, Page 91843

Property Sale

Sale
$249,000
DeedBook 12030, Page 1123

Property Sale

Sale
$21,467
DeedBook 4885, Page 215

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1917