Skip to content

305-309 Hawthorne Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 2004

Last Sale Price
$462,500
Last Sale Date
Aug 18, 2021

Property Information

Block3028
Lot25
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page104

Building Details

Building Class45
Description---
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage5,169
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$17,700
6%
Improvement Value:$277,300
94%
Total Assessment$295,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$14,261+2.0%
2024$13,980+27.3%
2023$10,982-1.7%
2022$11,176+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$462,500

To:

Sq Ft5,169DeedBook 20211, Page 6543

Property Sale

Sale
$72,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,407DeedBook 12527, Page 3229Recorded12/3/2014

Foreclosure Case F-025291-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$365,000
DeedBook 6082, Page 70

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2004

Property Sale

Sale
$128,499
DeedBook 5764, Page 25

Property Sale

Sale
$8,900
DeedBook 4539, Page 1062