Skip to content

511 Hawthorne Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Commercial
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$100
Last Sale Date
Aug 4, 1998

Property Information

Block3042
Lot48
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page103

Building Details

Building Class---
Description3SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage---
Acreage0.03

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$44,000
16%
Improvement Value:$227,000
84%
Total Assessment$271,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,306+2.0%
2024$10,103-0.2%
2023$10,119-1.7%
2022$10,298+1.0%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-001334-23

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$83,000
DeedBook 5091, Page 766