Skip to content

179 Dewey St

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1921

Last Sale Price
$206,000
Last Sale Date
May 25, 2018

Property Information

Block3062
Lot43
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page107

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF3UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,166
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$28,800
14%
Improvement Value:$173,700
86%
Total Assessment$202,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,701+2.0%
2024$7,549-0.2%
2023$7,561-1.7%
2022$7,695+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$206,000

To:

Sq Ft4,008DeedBook 20180, Page 48833

Foreclosure Case F-000926-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-016667-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$465,000
DeedBook 12204, Page 370

Property Sale

Sale
$66,000
DeedBook 12192, Page 2156

Property Sale

Sale
$327,500
DeedBook 6356, Page 352

Property Sale

Sale
$87,777
DeedBook 5874, Page 650

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000
DeedBook 4928, Page 264

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1921