Skip to content

494-496 Hawthorne Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Apartment

Last Sale Price
$50,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 4, 2015

Property Information

Block3066
Lot5
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page103

Building Details

Building Class10
Description3SF5UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage---
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$90,000
90%
Improvement Value:$10,000
10%
Total Assessment$100,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$3,803+2.0%
2024$3,728-20.1%
2023$4,668-1.7%
2022$4,750+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000

To:

DeedBook 20150, Page 97118

Foreclosure Case F-019243-09

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$510,000
DeedBook 12013, Page 6979