Skip to content

424 S 16th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1910

Last Sale Price
$440,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 15, 2024

Property Information

Block319
Lot13
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page64

Building Details

Building Class27
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,772
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$30,000
14%
Improvement Value:$184,100
86%
Total Assessment$214,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,142+89.1%
2024$4,306-0.2%
2023$4,313-1.7%
2022$4,389+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$440,000

To:

Sq Ft1,772DeedBook 20240, Page 11984

Foreclosure Case F-001294-24

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$205,000
Sq Ft1,279DeedBook 20230, Page 7469Recorded2/6/2023

Property Sale

Sale
$165,000
Sq Ft1,279DeedBook 20210, Page 63171Recorded5/19/2021

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1910