Skip to content

498 S 20th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1929

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Feb 21, 2022

Property Information

Block324
Lot35
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page64

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF 3UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,920
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$32,000
23%
Improvement Value:$108,000
77%
Total Assessment$140,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,324+2.0%
2024$5,219-0.2%
2023$5,228-1.7%
2022$5,320+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$167,976
Sq Ft1,960DeedBook 20210, Page 93735Recorded8/2/2021

Foreclosure Case F-005183-20

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$285,000
Sq Ft1,960DeedBook 20190, Page 97272Recorded10/12/2019

Foreclosure Case F-002870-19

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$200,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,960DeedBook 20180, Page 49522Recorded6/8/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$78,600

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,960DeedBook 20180, Page 49521Recorded6/8/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$65,000
DeedBook 5512, Page 528

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1929